AOFSRR 2015 in conjunction with User Meeting 2015

from Wednesday, 25 November 2015 (08:00) to Friday, 27 November 2015 (22:20)
National Centre for Synchrotron Science

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Nov 2015
26 Nov 2015
27 Nov 2015
08:30 --- Registration ---
AOFSRR Welcome and Opening (until 09:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
Plenary (until 10:15) (Oliphant Auditorium)
09:30 Status of PAL-XFEL Project - Prof. In Soo Ko (PAL)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Conference Photo (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Morning tea ---
Advanced Materials I - Prof. Hongjie Xu (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 12:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:00 Unraveling how electronic and spin structures control macroscopic properties of manganite ultra-thin films - Dr. Andrivo Rusydi (National University of Singapore)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:30 The Hybrid technique for accurate transmission XAS on 1-10mM Ni solutions - Prof. Christopher Thomas Chantler (University of Melbourne) Mr. M Tauhidul Islam (U Melbourne) Dr. Chanh Q Tran (La Trobe) Dr. Best Stephen P (U Melbourne)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:50 Fluorine-Substituted Metal Hydrides for Thermal Energy Applications - Dr. Terry Humphries (Curtin University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
12:10 EXAFS insights into the crystal-chemistry of nickel in tropical ultramafic areas: A survey at the molecular environmental level in New Caledonia. - Dr. Farid JUILLOT (Institut de Mineralogie, de Physique des Materiaux et de Cosmochimie IMPMC, UMR CNRS 7590, UR IRD 206, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie UPMC, 75005 Paris, France)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Biological Systems - Dr. Victor Streltsov (CSIRO) (until 12:30) (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:00 XFM mapping of elemental distributions in brain stem sections from multiple sclerosis patients using the BioMaia detector - Dr. Rachel Mak (University of Sydney)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:30 Amyloid Fibril Morphology: Relevance to Disease and Materials Science - Dr. Nicholas Reynolds (Swinburne University of Technology)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:50 Synchrotron FTIR microspectroscopy coupled with Principal Component Analysis shows evidence for the cellular bystander effect - Dr. Keith R Bambery (Infrared Microscopy Beamline, Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
12:10 Single Contact ATR Mapping of Soft Materials by Synchrotron FTIR - Dr. Mark Tobin (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
Instrumentation - Dr. Chris Hall (Australian Synchrotron) (until 12:30) (Conference Rooms)
11:00 X-ray Imaging Detector for X-ray Free-Electron Lasers (XFELs) and Diffraction Limited Storage Rings (DLSRs) - Dr. Takaki Hatsui (RIKEN)   (Conference Rooms)
11:30 Recent Developments in MRT at IMBL - Dr. Jayde Livingstone (Australian Synchrotron)   (Conference Rooms)
11:50 24h with a pixel detector - assessment of a Dectris 1M EIGER unit on loan to MX2 - Dr. David Aragao (Australian Synchrotron) Dr. Daniel Eriksson (Australian Synchrotron) Dr. Tom Caradoc-Davies (Australian Synchrotron.)   (Conference Rooms)
12:10 Orientation and strain determination using the Maia detector - Mr. Henry Kirkwood (La Trobe University)   (Conference Rooms)
08:30 --- Registration ---
Australian Synchrotron organisational update - Prof. Michael James (Australian Synchrotron) Prof. Andrew Peele (Australian Synchrotron) (until 09:45) (Oliphant Auditorium)
Plenary - Rosalie Hocking (James Cook University) (until 10:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
09:45 Investigating extreme states of matter by x-ray absorption spectroscopy - Dr. Sakura Pascarelli (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
10:30 --- Morning Tea ---
Collaborating with Industry - the perils and the pleasure - Emma Liepa (Australian Synchrotron) (until 12:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:00 Using the Australian Synchrotron – A clinical perspective - Dr. John Cullen (Aspen Australia)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:30 The Elements of Industry Engagement - Prof. Barry Noller (The University of Queensland)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:50 Diving for Dollars – how to succeed in gaining government funding - Dr. Buzz Palmer (STC Australia)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
12:10 Discussion Panel   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Energy Materials II - Dr. Tilo Soehnel (The University of Auckland) (until 12:30) (Conference Rooms)
11:00 Radionuclide speciation at former nuclear weapons testing sites and in situ technologies to immobilise aqueous uranium - Dr. Richard Collins (The University of New South Wales)   (Conference Rooms)
11:30 What Geochemistry teaches us about Catalyst Design - Rosalie Hocking (James Cook University)   (Conference Rooms)
11:50 In Operando Structure-property Studies of Advanced Nano Materials for Lithium Batteries - Dr. Wen Wen (Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Conference Rooms)
12:10 Molecular-level understanding of metals in geo-fluids: combination of synchrotron-based XAS and ab initio molecular dynamics - Dr. Yuan Mei (CSIRO)   (Conference Rooms)
Radiotherapy and Radiobiology - Dr. Jeff Crosbie (RMIT) (until 12:30) (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:00 The innate immune system is associated with gene expression modulation in skin distant from irradiated sites. - Dr. Helen Forrester (Hudson Institute of Medical Research)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:30 Nanoparticle Dose Enhancement of Synchrotron Beams on the IMBL - Mr. Frank Gagliardi (William Buckland Radiotherapy Centre)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:50 The Eclipse™ treatment planning system for microbeam radiotherapy trials at the Australian Synchrotron - Dr. Jeffrey CROSBIE (RMIT University)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
12:10 Local and Abscopal Inflammatory Response to Synchrotron Radiation - Mr. Jason Palazzolo (Molecular Radiation Biology Laboratory, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne, VIC, Australia)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
UAC Breakfast meeting (members only) (until 09:00) (NCSS Board Room)
08:30 --- Registration ---
Cheiron School Student Presentations - Dr. Richard Garrett (ANSTO) (until 09:20) ()
09:00 Examination of High Temperature Structural Phase Transformations in Strontium Uranium Oxides Using Synchrotron X-ray Diffraction and Spectroscopy - Mr. Gabriel Murphy (University of Sydney)   ()
09:10 Mg-carbonate minerals trap potentially toxic trace metals and CO2 at Woodsreef Mine, New South Wales - Jessica Hamilton (Monash University)   ()
2015 Australian Synchrotron Stephen Wilkins Thesis Medal - Prof. Andrew Peele (Australian Synchrotron) (until 09:45) (Oliphant Auditorium)
Plenary - Dr. Richard Garrett (ANSTO) (until 10:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
09:45 Microstructure of High Performance Polymer Electronics - Chris McNeill (Monash University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
10:30 --- Morning Tea ---
Imaging II: Sponsored by MASSIVE - Ms. Nicola Scarlett (CSIRO) (until 12:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:00 Overview of the ‘New’ Imaging and Medical Beamline - Daniel Hausermann (Australian Synchrotron)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:30 Visualising Evolution and Extinction through silicified fossil fruits from Queensland. - Anita Milroy (Central Queensland University) Dr. Anton Maksimenko (Australian Synchrotron)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:50 Elastic and Inelastic Properties under Simulated Earth’s Mantle Conditions in LVPs in Conjunction with Synchrotron Radiation - Dr. Hans J. Mueller (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Structural Biology - Dr. Megan Maher (La Trobe University) (until 12:30) (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:00 Converting Bax into a killer: La Danse Macabre - Dr. Peter Czabotar (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:30 Is diffraction limited by the crystal or beam? A comparison of FEL vrs Synchrotron protein diffraction data. - Tom Caradoc-Davies (Australian Synchrotron.)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:50 The solution structure of Sr33 - Mr. Lachlan Casey (University of Queensland)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
12:10 The BHP2 protein - an evolutionary perspective on the intrinsic apoptotic pathway - Dr. Sofia Caria (La Trobe University)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
Surface Science - Dr. Kane O'Donnell (Curtin University) (until 12:30) (Conference Rooms)
11:00 Functionalization of graphene via foreign atoms intercalation - Dr. Chan-Cuk Hwang (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   (Conference Rooms)
11:30 Synchrotron studies of chemotherapy drugs and their interactions; a novel application for graphene? - Prof. Justin Wells (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU))   (Conference Rooms)
11:50 Formation and characterisation of a silicon terminated (100) diamond surface - Mr. Alex Schenk (La Trobe University)   (Conference Rooms)
12:10 Reversible intermediate energy state of CVD graphene: A signature of rippling? - Mr. Hud Wahab (UNSW Canberra)   (Conference Rooms)
AOFSRR Council Meeting (members only) (until 14:00) (Board Room (First Floor))
12:30 --- Lunch/Facility tours: Sponsored by ANSTO ---
Energy Materials I - Prof. Paul Webley (University of Melbourne) (until 15:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:00 In Situ X-ray Diffraction Investigation of the Evolution of Pb-Oxide/Pb-Sulfate Surface Layers on Pb-Alloy Anodes - Nathan Webster (CSIRO)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:30 Effects of Ag-Embedment on electronic and ionic conductivities of LiMnPO4 and performances as a cathode for lithium-ion batteries - Dr. Docheon Ahn (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:50 Analysis of Manganese Dioxide Electrochemical Capacitors using Synchrotron Methods: Determining the Effects of Material Properties on Electrochemical Performance - Ms. Madeleine Dupont (University of Newcastle)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
15:10 Synchrotron imaging of metallurgical coke for analysis of coke quality - Dr. David Jenkins (CSIRO Digital Productivity Flagship)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Imaging I - Renzhong Tai (Academy of Science, China) (until 15:30) (Conference Rooms)
14:00 Tomography at the Australian Synchrotron XFM beamline - Dr. Gary Ruben (CSIRO, Australian Synchrotron)   (Conference Rooms)
14:30 Combining SR Computed Tomography and Fluoresence X-Ray Computed Tomography - Dr. Chris Hall (Australian Synchrotron)   (Conference Rooms)
14:50 Dynamic study of rising and baking bread dough - Sherry Mayo (CSIRO)   (Conference Rooms)
15:10 Dual Energy X-ray Analysis Using Synchrotron Computed Tomography at 30–100 keV - Dr. stewart midgley (Adjunct Research Associate)   (Conference Rooms)
Soft Matter - Dr. Suzanne Norwood (University of Queensland) (until 15:30) (NCSS Seminar Room)
14:00 Investigations of Self-Assembling Block Copolymer/Ionic Liquid Blends - Dr. Kevin Jack (University of Queensland)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
14:30 Exploring the *in meso* crystallization mechanism by using synchrotron Small Angle X-ray Scattering - Ms. Leonie van 't Hag (University of Melbourne / CSIRO)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
14:50 Influence of different side-chains on the morphology and device physics of all-polymer solar cells. - Mr. Kedar Deshmukh (Monash University)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
15:10 Water and organic solvent behavior of thin and long cellulose nanofibrils easily deconstructed from Australian arid grass T. pungens - Dr. Pratheep Kumar ANNAMALAI (The University of Queensland) Dr. Nasim Amiralian (The University of Queensland)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
15:30 --- Afternoon tea: Sponsored by the University of Melbourne ---
Plenary - Prof. Michael James (Australian Synchrotron) (until 16:45) (Oliphant Auditorium)
16:00 The Development of TPS Light Source in Taiwan: Phase-II Commissioning and Future Planning - Dr. Gwo-Huei Luo (NSRRC)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Student Poster Slam - Prof. Michael James (Australian Synchrotron) (until 17:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
17:30 --- Welcome function ---
12:30 --- Lunch: Sponsored by Monash University ---
Beamline update and discussion - Dr. Peter Kappen (Australian Synchrotron) (until 13:30) (NCSS Seminar Room)
12:45 Beamline update and discussion: XAS - Dr. Peter Kappen (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
Poster Session 1 (until 14:15) (Exhibition space)
13:30 A Method for the Simultaneous Collection of the data for X-ray Computed Tomography and X-ray Fluorescence Computed Tomography - Mr. Alex Winnett (Swinburne University of Technology)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Activation energies for phase transformations in electrospun titania nanofibers: comparing the influence of argon and air atmospheres - Mr. HANI ALBETRAN (Curtin University & University of Dammam)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Adaptive control of scanning stages - Mr. Nader Afshar (Controls Engineer)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Advanced Micro-crystallography Single Crystal X-ray Diffraction Beamline at TPS - Dr. LAI-CHIN WU (NSRRC)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Age Related Differences in the Collagen Structure and Strength of Pericardium - Ms. Katie Sizeland (Massey University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Applications of Synchrotron FT-IR secondary structure determination using the amide III region to protein based bioplastics - Dr. Johan Verbeek (University of Waikato)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Beamline Plan at Taiwan Photon Source - Dr. Yu-Shan Huang (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Characterisation of the localisation and speciation of radionuclides at the former nuclear weapons testing site of Maralinga, South Australia. - Dr. Richard Collins (The University of New South Wales)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Characterization of latent and etched ion tracks in apatite by small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) - Mrs. Allina Nadzri (Australian National University (ANU))   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Chemistry and Single Molecule Magnetism of Halogenated 8-Quinolinolatodysprosium(III) Complexes - Mr. Owen Beaumont (Monash University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Computing developments and tools supporting beamline science at the Australian Synchrotron - Andreas Moll (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Condensed Phase applications at the THz beamline - Dominique Appadoo (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Construction status of hard x-ray beamline at PAL-XFEL - Dr. Jaehyun Park (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Controlling the Host-Guest Chemistry of a [Fe4L4]8+ Tetrahedral Cage via Ligand Design - Mr. Robert Staniland (University of Canterbury)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Coordination Polymers from Amine-Based Ligands - Mr. Adrian Emerson (Monash University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Design and Implementation of an Optical Ptychographic Microscope for quantitative bio-imaging at La Trobe University - Mr. Nicholas Anthony (La Trobe University, ARC Centre of Excellence for Advanced Molecular Imaging)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Deuterated recombinant protein production: A high yield, robust and reliable method using Escherichia coli - Dr. Anthony Duff (ANSTO)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Development of an image guidance protocol for MRT at IMBL - Dr. Daniele Pelliccia (RMIT University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Development of cell for in situ electric-field-dependent structural and macroscopic strain measurements - Dr. Zhiyang Wang (School of Materials Science and Engineering, UNSW Australia & The Powder Diffraction Beamline, Australian Synchrotron) Mr. Mohammad Jahangir Hossain (The School of Materials Science and Engineering, UNSW Australia)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Draft Synchrotron-Fourier transform infrared maps of ovalbumin-induced murine chronic allergic airways disease: Correlation with conventional histology and immunofluorescence - Ms. Nadia Mazarakis (Epigenomic Medicine, Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Drying dynamics of blade coated P(NDI2OD-T2) via in situ GIWAXS investigation - Mr. Adam Welford (Monash University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Effects of monochromatic synchrotron X-rays irradiation on functionalised gold nanoparticles treated prostate cancer cells - Mr. Ravi Shukla (School of Applied Sciences, RMIT University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Electric field and stress induced phase transformations in polycrystalline BaTiO3 - Dr. Zhiyang Wang (School of Materials Science and Engineering, UNSW Australia & The Powder Diffraction Beamline, Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 EXAFS study on the structural properties of In and In + C implanted Ge - Mr. Ruixing Feng (Australian National University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 FDMX: Full-Potential Calculations of EXAFS for Extraction of Structural, Thermal, and Electronic Properties from Absolute Accuracy Measurements - Dr. Jay D Bourke (U Melbourne) Prof. Christopher Thomas Chantler (University of Melbourne)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Ferrocene conformers: where DFT calculations meet measurements - Prof. Feng Wang (Swinburne University of Technology)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Formation of CeO2 in CeTiO2 catalyst studied by the in situ XANES - Dr. Yingyot Poo-arporn (Synchrotron Light Research Institute)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 From molecules to minerals: Resolving fast mineral formation processes in aquatic systems using energy dispersive XAS - Andrew Rose (Southern Cross University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Growth of catalytic Au nanoparticles upon electrochemical ageing - Bernt Johannessen (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Heteroleptic Iron(III) {Quinolylsalicylaldimine/Thiosemicarbazone-salicylaldimine} Complexes: Spin crossover, intermolecular structural and solvation features, magnetism and Mössbauer spectra - Dr. Wasinee Phonsri (Monash University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 High temperature structural properties of CrAlTiN coatings from in-situ Synchrotron Radiation X-ray Diffraction - Mr. Ehsan Mohammadpour (School of Engineering & Information Technology, Murdoch University, Murdoch, WA 6150, Australia)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 High throughput synthesis and Characterisation of Protic Ionic Liquids - Dr. Tamar Greaves (RMIT University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Low temperature IR spectra of frozen solutions of Ferrocene – The meeting place of experiment and theory?” - Dr. Stephen Best (University of Melbourne)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Low-volume electrochemical cell for in-situ measurement of XAS spectra of reactive metal compounds and biomolecules - Dr. Stephen Best (University of Melbourne)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Macquarie University-Australian Synchrotron D-DIA apparatus - Dr. Jeremy Wykes (Macquarie University & Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Mechanical design of a various included angle Hetterick style monochromator covering tender X-rays - Mr. Hyo-Yoon Kim (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Mechanical Rubbing Changes the Molecular Packing and Orientation of a Conjugated Semiconducting Polymer - Mr. Masrur Morshed Nahid (Monash University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Mechanism of Fe(III)-Precipitate Formation and Transformation in Circumneutral Aqueous Solutions in the Presence of Phosphate Under Conditions Relevant to Membrane Bioreactor Wastewater Treatment - Dr. Christopher Miller (School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, The University of New South Wales)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Middle energy beamline for Max-Planck Korean initiative at Pohang Light Source - Dr. Jae-Young Kim (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 MRT Dosimetry at the Australian Synchrotron using the X-Tream System - Mr. Andrew Dipuglia (University of Wollongong)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Neutron and infrared spectroscopy: Complimentary tools for vibrational studies. - Dr. Anton Stampfl (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Patient Safety System for Micro Radiation Therapy at the Australian Synchrotron - Mr. Gonzalo Conesa-Zamora (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Phase transformations of a desert sand to a calcia magnesia aluminosilicate (CMAS) deposit: a Synchrotron powder diffraction study - Dr. John Thornton (DSTO)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Photon beam stabilization at the beamline 6C Bio Medical Imaging of PLS-II - Dr. Jae-Hong Lim (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Probing molecular and crystalline orientation in solution-processed perovskite solar cells - Mr. Wenchao Huang (Monash University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Quality Improvements for Fluorescence Detected XAFS Spectra of Ferrocene - Dr. Chanh Q Tran (La Trobe) Prof. Feng Wang (Swinburne University of Technology) Prof. Christopher Thomas Chantler (University of Melbourne) Dr. Stephen P Best (U Melbourne) Mr. M Tauhidul Islam (U Melbourne)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Quantitative characterisation of the white/ pink X-ray beam at the Australian Synchrotron Imaging & Medical Beamline (IMBL) - Dr. Andrew Stevenson (Australian Synchrotron/ CSIRO)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Rational Design of Porous Coordination Polymers for Catalysis - Mr. Jamie Hicks (Monash University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Resolving conflicts in the understanding of molecular adsorption: benzonitrile on Si(001) - Dr. Kane O'Donnell (Curtin University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Scanning the night away – stage upgrade at the XFM beamline - Dr. Martin de Jonge (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Silica nanoparticles acting as light nanocondensers - Dr. Vi Khanh Truong (School of Science, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology, Swinburne University of Technology) Prof. Elena P. Ivanova (School of Science, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology, Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Vic, Australia, 3122) Mr. Miljan Stefanovic (School of Science, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology, Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Vic, Australia, 3122)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Simultaneous Recovery of Sample And Coherence Information in Coherent Diffractive Imaging - Mr. Giang Tran (La Trobe University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Single-shot elemental contrast imaging using PiXirad photon counting detector - Ms. Viona Shlemoon Khames Yokhana (La trobe university)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Structura Insights into the pro-apoptotic protein Bax - Dr. Adeline Robin (WEHI)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Structural and functional investigation of CprB, a member of the TetR-family of proteins from Streptomyces coelicolor A3(2) - Mr. Hussain Bhukya (1. IITB-Monash Research Academy, IIT Bombay, Powai, Mumbai 400076, India. 2. Department of Chemistry, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai 400076, India. 3. Australian Centre for Research on Separation Science (ACROSS), School of Chemistry, Monash University, Melbourne, Victoria 3800, Australia)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Structural Insights into Bak Activation and Oligomerisation - Mr. Jason Brouwer (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Study of swift heavy-ion irradiation of amorphous silicon oxynitride films - Mr. Pablo Mota Santiago (Australian National University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Synchroton Broad Beam and MRT radiation induces DNA damage in normal mouse tissues distant from the irradiated volume - Mrs. Jessica Ventura (Molecular Radiation Biology Laboratory, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne, Australia; Royal Women's Hospital, Parkville, Australia)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Synchrotron X-ray Tomographic characterisation of titanium parts fabricated by additive manufacturing - Ms. Nicola Scarlett (CSIRO)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Synchrotron-beam Focal Plane Array (FPA) illumination: Developing fast acquisition, high spatial resolution FT-IR chemical mapping at the IR Microscopy beamline - Danielle Martin (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Synthesis and structural characterisation of cadmium dithiocarbamate ionic liquids - Ms. Lauren Macreadie (Monash University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 The effect of ordering of conductive polymer (pEDOT) on the conductivity in composites and the stage of manufacturing at which ordering occurs - Mr. David Mayevsky (Monash University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Three-dimensional Strain State Comparison for CVD-grown Single Crystal Nanodiamonds using Bragg Coherent Diffractive Imaging - Mr. Muhammad Salman Maqbool (La Trobe University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Time-resolved phase evolution during creation of nanoporous Cu current collectors by a dealloying approch - Ms. Tingting SONG (RMIT University)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Towards Iron-Carbon Multi-Functional Nanomaterials - Dr. Peter Kappen (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Updates on the computed tomography experiment at the Medical and Imaging beamline of the Australian Synchrotron - Dr. Anton Maksimenko (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Uranium speciation and mineralogy within an organic-rich ore deposit (Mulga Rock, WA); implications for U mobility and extraction - Susan Cumberland (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 Using the Synchrotron IR beam to develop optical markers for the characterisation of coal and other components in urban dust samples - Mrs. Priyanthi Hapugoda (CSIRO)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 VIRTUALISATION OF BEAMLINE CONTROL SYSTEMS - Nigel Kirby (Australian Synchrotron) Stephen Mudie (Australian Synchrotron) Vesna Samardzic-Boban (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 WHAT CAN YOU DO WITH A β-HELICAL STRUCTURE ? - Dr. Jason Paxman (Department of Biochemistry and Genetics, La Trobe Institute for Molecular Science, La Trobe University, Melbourne, VIC)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 XAS Studies of Mixed Main Group Tin Cluster Materials - Dr. Tilo Soehnel (The University of Auckland)   (Exhibition space)
13:30 yaIBEX - Yet Another Integrated Beamline Environment for (X)-ray Crystallography - Dr. David Aragao (Australian Synchrotron) Dr. Lenneke Jong (Australian Synchrotron)   (Exhibition space)
Advanced Materials II - Somchai Tancharakorn (SLRI) (until 15:45) (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:15 New Insight into the Metal-to-Insulator Transition in Vanadium Dioxide. - Prof. Kevin Smith (University of Auckland)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:45 Synchrotron XPS, EXAFS and IR studies of atomically precise chemically made clusters - Dr. Vladimir Golovko (University of Canterbury)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
15:05 Observation of crystalline orthogonal self-stratification in spin-coated conjugated polymer thin films with depth-sensitive X-ray scattering - Dr. Eliot Gann (Australian Synchrotron)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
15:25 Synthesis and Characterisation of (M1-xFex)2SnO4 (M = Mn, Co, Zn) ternary transition metal-tin-oxygen spinel systems - Dr. Tilo Soehnel (The University of Auckland)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Earth and Environment - Bernt Johannessen (Australian Synchrotron) (until 15:45) (Conference Rooms)
14:15 Transformation of silver nanoparticles in the environment - Dr. Enzo Lombi (University of South Australia)   (Conference Rooms)
14:45 Mid-infrared and far-infrared synchrotron sourced spectroscopy of Titan’s cyanide haze - Ms. Rebecca Auchettl (La Trobe University)   (Conference Rooms)
15:05 Oxidative disintigration of greigite (Fe3S4): New insights from XAS - Dr. Ellen Moon (Southern Cross University)   (Conference Rooms)
15:25 Iron and phosphorus speciation in Fe-conditioned membrane bioreactor activated sludge - Dr. Christopher Miller (University of New South Wales)   (Conference Rooms)
Techniques I - Dr. Tetsuya Ishikawa (RIKEN SPring-8 Center) (until 15:45) (NCSS Seminar Room)
14:15 Live cell nano-imaging free from radiation damage by using X-ray free-electron laser - Prof. Yoshinori Nishino (Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
14:45 Three dimensional visualization of nanoscale structure: High contrast X-ray nanotomographic imaging at Pohang Light Source II - Dr. Sangsul Lee (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, POSTECH)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
15:05 DCM characterization of material micro-structures with multi-energy synchrotron X-ray CT - Dr. Sam Yang (CSIRO)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
15:25 New developments at the XFM beamline: Get more from your research, for free - Dr. Michael Jones (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
15:45 --- Afternoon tea ---
Plenary - Kevin Jack (University of Queensland) (until 17:00) (Oliphant Auditorium)
16:15 Radioactive? Tick; Toxic? Tick; Explosive? Tick. What could possibly go wrong? - Prof. Brendan Kennedy (The University of Sydney)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
AOFSRR General Assembly - Prof. Yoshihisa Harada (ISSP, The University of Tokyo) Prof. Youichi Murakami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization) (until 18:00) (Oliphant Auditorium)
18:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch: Sponsored by NZSG ---
Beamline update and discussion - Daniel Hausermann (Australian Synchrotron) (until 13:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
12:45 Beamline update and discussion: IMBL - Daniel Hausermann   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Beamline update and discussion - Dr. Nigel Kirby (Australian Synchrotron) (until 13:30) (NCSS Seminar Room)
12:45 Beamline update and discussion: SAXS/WAXS - Dr. Nigel Kirby (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
Poster Session 2 (until 14:15) ()
13:30 A Comparison of the Measurement of Protein Solutions on a MetalJet Equipped Laboratory SAXS Instrument and a Synchrotron Beamline - Dr. Matthew Rowles (Curtin University)   ()
13:30 A Feasibility Study of X-Ray Phase-Contrast Mammographic Tomography at the IMBL of the Australian Synchrotron - Mr. Darren Thompson (CSIRO)   ()
13:30 A structural study and magnetic properties of electrospun carbon/manganese ferrite (C/MnFe2O4) composite nanofibers - Dr. Pinit Kidkhunthod (Synchrotron Light Research Institute (Public Organiztion))   ()
13:30 A study of beam stability improvements delivered by a monochromator upgrade to the Australian Synchrotron MX2 beamline - Daniel Eriksson (Australian Synchrotron) Tom Caradoc-Davies (Australian Synchrotron.) Dr. David Aragao (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 Altering the UV-Vis spectra of photoactive molecules using small fragments - Ms. Qudsia Arooj (1Molecular Model Discovery Labortary, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, School of science, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Victoria 3122, Australia.)   ()
13:30 An Atlas of Metal Dependent Histone Deacetylase Expression in the Developing and Adult Mouse Brain - Ms. Neha Malik (Baker IDI, Heart and Diabetes Institute)   ()
13:30 Analysis of manganese dioxide electrochemical capacitors using synchrotron methods: in-situ analysis of electrodeposition. - Mr. Andrew Gibson (University of Newcastle)   ()
13:30 Anion ordering in complex perovskite oxynitrides AM0.2Ta0.8O2.8N0.2 (A = Sr, Ba; M = Li, Na) - Prof. Young-Il Kim (Yeungnam University)   ()
13:30 Characterization of a novel 3D silicon strip detector for Microbeam Radiation Therapy (MRT) quality assurance - Mr. Matthew Cameron (University of Wollongong)   ()
13:30 Chemical Speciation Imaging at Environmentally Relevant Concentrations using X-ray Fluorescence Microscopy - David Paterson (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 Co-Flow: A sheath flow sample environment for biological solution X-ray scattering at the Australian Synchrotron. - Dr. Tim Ryan (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 Comparing and Contrasting the Anomalous Structural Phase Transformations Between the Isostructural Orthorhombic and Rhombohedral Forms of CdUO4 and SrUO¬4 - Mr. Murphy Gabriel (University of Sydney)   ()
13:30 Construction status of PAL-XFEL - Mr. Seungnam Kim (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
13:30 Creating a Stable Oxide at the Surface of Black Phosphorus - Dr. Anton Tadich (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 Cu<sub>5-x</sub>Mn<sub>x</sub>SbO<sub>6</sub> Raman and Infrared Spectroscopy Investigations - Mr. Daniel Jeremy Wilson (The University of Auckland)   ()
13:30 Determination of kinetics of pores formation during temperature controlled chemical de-alloying of Au-Ag50 alloys by in-situ SAXS/WAXS - Mr. Bao Lin (Deakin University)   ()
13:30 Determination of sulfur in natural rubber for reversion process - Dr. Wanwisa Limphirat (SLRI)   ()
13:30 Development of a synchrotron FTIR microspectroscopy approach to evaluate the efficacy of candidate multiple sclerosis therapeutics - Mr. Phuc Dang (La Trobe University)   ()
13:30 Does silver sulfide nanoparticles (Ag2S-NPs) possess risks in soil-plant systems? - Dr. Peng Wang (The University of Queensland)   ()
13:30 Dose Distributions and Treatment Planning System Verification of Synchrotron Beams on the IMBL - Mr. Frank Gagliardi (William Buckland Radiotherapy Centre)   ()
13:30 Dynamic Self-organisation of Gluconobacter oxydans in Three-Dimensional Electron-transferring Network - Prof. Elena Ivanova (Swinburne Univeristy of Technology) Dr. Vi Khanh Truong (School of Science, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology, Swinburne University of Technology) Ms. chris bhadra (swinburne university of technology)   ()
13:30 Electrically-cooled HPGe detector for advanced x-ray spectroscopy and imaging - Dr. Vlad Marian (Canberra France)   ()
13:30 Embryos in a synchrotron: revealing the internal structure of marsupial embryos and pouch young using synchrotron radiation - Ms. Qamariya Nasrullah (Monash University)   ()
13:30 Evaluating the biological response of aggressive glioma cell lines to synchrotron microbeam radiotherapy compared to broad-beam irradiation - Mr. Lloyd Smyth (University of Melbourne, Epworth HealthCare)   ()
13:30 Formation of surface U(V) by reduction of Ca-U-Carbonate complexes with nanoscale zero-valent iron - Mr. Sergey Tsarev (UNSW)   ()
13:30 High Definition X-ray Fluorescence Elemental Mapping of Historic Photographs - Daryl Howard (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 High Resolution Powder X-ray Diffraction beamline at Taiwan Photon Source: Structural Characterization and Dynamics - Dr. Yu-Chun Chuang (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)   ()
13:30 Improved Absorption and Phase Contrast PIV Via Multi-Source Imaging Techniques - Mr. George Goonan (Monash University)   ()
13:30 In-situ hydrogen absorption/desorption behaviour of Mg based alloys - Dr. Qinfen Gu (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 In-Situ Investigation of Electrodeposited Manganese Dioxide Thin Film Electrodes using Powder Diffraction - Ms. Madeleine Dupont (University of Newcastle)   ()
13:30 Incorporation of N-heterocyclic carbene moieties into MOFs - Mr. Patrick Capon (The University of Adelaide)   ()
13:30 Investigation of the Phase Transition of CuSb2O6 at High Temperatures by Synchrotron Powder Measurements - Hyung-Been Kang (The University of Auckland)   ()
13:30 Lost in transmission? Recent outcomes with fast-framing cameras at the XFM beamline. - Dr. Martin de Jonge (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 Mechanistic insights into H9c2 differentiation of myoblasts to cardiac myocytes and skeletal muscle - Ms. Katherine Ververis (Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute)   ()
13:30 Optimisation of a Ge pixel detector – how low can we go? - Dr. Chris Glover (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 Performance of the PAL-designed all-in-one processor for PSIC or XBPM in Pohang Light Source-II - Dr. Yong Jun Park (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
13:30 Phase evolution and structural transformation of electrodes for Li- and Na-ion batteries upon cycling - Prof. Zaiping Guo (University of Wollongong)   ()
13:30 Phase Separation in PEDOT:Gelatin Composites Revealed by Synchrotron-FTIR-based Grazing Incidence Reflection (S-FTIR GIR) - Dr. Jitraporn (Pimm) Vongsvivut (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 Photoemission study on local phase transition of MoTe2 - Dr. Jaeyoon Baik (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, South Korea)   ()
13:30 Pore microstructure variation in gradient consolidation of Pearl River Delta saturated clay - Dr. Jing Song (Sun Yat-sen University) Dr. Sam Yang (CSIRO, Manufacturing Flagship)   ()
13:30 Quick AS NEXAFS Tool (QANT): A program for NEXAFS loading and analysis developed at the Australian Synchrotron - Dr. Lars Thomsen (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 Radiation damage in a micron-sized protein crystal studied via reciprocal space mapping and Bragg coherent diffractive imaging - Ms. Hannah Coughlan (La Trobe University)   ()
13:30 Self-Selecting Homochiral Quadruple-Stranded Helicates and Mesocates - Ms. Stephanie Boer (Monash University)   ()
13:30 Small angle scattering examination of structures self-assembled during milk digestion - Dr. Adrian Hawley (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 Small angle X-ray scattering beamline development at SSRF - Dr. Jianrong Zeng (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
13:30 Some novel imaging and diffraction capabilities on B16 Test Beam Line at Diamond Light Source, UK - Mr. Alexander Lunt (Department of Engineering Science, University of Oxford)   ()
13:30 Spin Crossover in Iron(II) Imidazolylmethylene-aryl amine Complexes: Tuning by the substituent group on the ligand - Ms. Darunee Sertphon (School of Chemistry, Monash University, Clayton, Melbourne, Victoria, 3800, Australia)   ()
13:30 Structural Changes Induced by Uniaxial Deformation and Photodegradation in Low Density Polyethylene - Dr. Chris Garvey (ANSTO)   ()
13:30 Structural damage evaluation of a ceramic matrix composite - Dr. Benedicta Arhatari (La Trobe University)   ()
13:30 Structural Investigation of Bax Oligomerisation - Mr. Angus Cowan (The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute)   ()
13:30 Structural studies of the Moraxella catarrhalis DOXP reductoisomerase - Dr. Richard Birkinshaw (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute)   ()
13:30 Study of the precipitation strengthening in Mg-Sn-Zn alloy using synchrotron radiation - Mr. Ehsan Bahrami Motlagh (Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University)   ()
13:30 Successful outreach at the AS and work-integrated learning - Dr. David Hoxley (La Trobe University)   ()
13:30 Supramolecular interactions in organoamidoplatinum(II) anticancer compound - Mrs. Ruchika Ojha (student)   ()
13:30 Synchrotron scanning fundamentally changing how dinosaurs and other vertebrates can be both studied and “excavated” from embedding rock. - Dr. Tom Rich (Museum Victoria)   ()
13:30 The AXXS Upgrade Proposal - Dr. Mark Boland (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 The influence of Ni and Zn additions on microstructure and phase transformations in SnCu solder joints - Dr. Qinfen Gu (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 The Laboratories at the Australian Synchrotron - Information for Users - Mrs. Clare Scott (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30 The Quick-scanning EXAFS Beamline at Taiwan Photon Source - Dr. Jeng-Lung Chen (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)   ()
13:30 The Thermal Expansion of Li and Na intercalated ZrW2O8 - Mr. Othman Al Bahri (The University of New South Wales)   ()
13:30 The x-ray crystal structure of microplasmin with a small-molecular active site inhibitor PSI-112 - Mr. Jason Wu (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Monash University, Clayton, VIC 3800, Australia)   ()
13:30 TPS-05A1 Protein Microcrystallography Beamline at the National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center - Dr. Chun-Hsiang Huang (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)   ()
13:30 Two-plane holography with customizable references - Dr. Andrew Martin (ARC Centre for Excellence for Advanced Molecular Imaging, School of Physics, University of Melbourne)   ()
13:30 Why only pyrimidine serves in DNA amongst its diazine isomers? - Mr. Subhojyoti Chatterjee (Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology and Molecular Model Discovery Laboratory, Swinburne University of Technology, Victoria, Australia.)   ()
13:30 X-ray Spectroscopic Advances in Condensed Matter Interactions with X-rays - Prof. Christopher Thomas Chantler (University of Melbourne)   ()
13:30 XANES Iron K-Edge Speciation of Corroded Tube upon Victorian Brown Coal Oxy-Fuel Combustion - Dr. Lian Zhang (Deaprtment of Chemical Engineering, Monash University) Mrs. Iman Jabaz (Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University)   ()
13:30 XANES Study of Fe and Ti cations in Blue Sapphires - Dr. Nirawat Thammajak (Synchrotron Light Research Institute (SLRI), Thailand)   ()
Advanced Materials III - Chung-Jong Yu (PAL/POSTECH) (until 15:45) (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:15 Characterisation of Ion Tracks using Small Angle Scattering - Dr. Patrick Kluth (Australian National University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:45 GISAXS of pre-crystallisation events in the formation of CO2 corrosion products on steel - Dr. Bridget Ingham (Callaghan Innovation)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
15:05 SAXS Investigation of SiO2 Nano-Pore Membranes - Ms. Andrea Hadley (ANU)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
15:25 Biomimetic antibacterial surfaces - fatty acid molecular packing and surface topology on HOPG by grazing incidence diffraction - Dr. Chris Garvey (ANSTO)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Beamline updates - Robert Acres (Australian Synchrotron) (until 15:45) (NCSS Seminar Room)
14:15 Chemical Crystallography at the Australian Synchrotron MX Beamlines - Dr. Jason Price (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
14:55 Developments on the Powder Diffraction Beamline at the Australian Synchrotron - Dr. Justin Kimpton (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
Techniques II - Ping Yang (National University of Singapore) (until 15:45) (Conference Rooms)
14:15 Visualizing Au-Au bond formation in solution with femtosecond X-ray scattering - Prof. Shin-ichi Adachi (Photon Factory, IMSS, KEK)   (Conference Rooms)
14:45 100 nm 3D Laue Diffraction Technique for Ultra-High Spatial and Strain Resolution Combined with Versatile Analytical Probes - Dr. Ching-Shun Ku (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)   (Conference Rooms)
15:05 Technique for the Identification of Phases and Phase Transformations in In Situ Diffraction Data - Dr. Matthew Rowles (Curtin University)   (Conference Rooms)
15:25 Porous coordination polymers of alkyl amine ligands for carbon dioxide capture - Prof. Stuart Batten (Monash University)   (Conference Rooms)
15:45 --- Afternoon Tea ---
Plenary - Dr. Peter Czabotar (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute) (until 17:00) (Oliphant Auditorium)
16:15 Membrane fusion: a riddle, wrapped in a mystery, inside an enigma - Prof. Jennifer Martin (University of Queensland)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
UAC Town Hall Meeting - Rosalie Hocking (James Cook University) (until 17:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
Closing (until 17:45) (Oliphant Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now